Shipley – Bradford

Bike bus led by Dave – who can be contacted via dave@capitalofcycling.org.  Last minute changes or cancellations will be Tweeted (@CyclingCapital) and posted on our Facebook page.

If you have ridden or plan to ride this bus it will help us out if you could complete this form.

To Bradford:

Location Time Notes
Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 08:00
Kirkgate/A650 (Ring O’ Bells) 08:03
St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 08:05
Bargrange Av (past Otley Rd/Branch) 08:07
Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 08:08 Turn off Bradford Rd and cut down towards Shipley Fields Rd.
Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 08:10 To join the off-road section of Greenway off Poplar Rd
Gaisby Lane 08:13
Stanley Rd 08:16 Joined from Playing field
Queens Rd/Valley Rd 08:20
Bradford Forster Square 08:26 Taxi Rank Side
Market St 08:28 Near Broadway
Capital of Cycling 08:30

 

To Shipley:

Location Time Notes
Capital of Cycling 17:30
City Park 17:32
Bradford Forster Square 17:35 Cut through Forster Square
Queens Rd/Valley Rd 17:40
Stanley Rd 17:45
Gaisby Lane 17:48
Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 17:50 Turn off greenway, cross Canal Rd and head up Shipley Fields Rd
Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 17:58 Reach top of Hill and Join Bradford Road
Bargrange Av (past Otley Rd/Branch) 18:01
St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 18:03
Kirkgate/A650 (Ring O’ Bells) 18:05
Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 18:10

If you have ridden or plan to ride this bus it will help us out if you could complete this form.

All rides are undertaken at your own risk and you are responsible for your own health and safety.