Shipley – Bradford

This bike bus is led by Dave every Monday on an ad-hoc basis.  If you plan to join it, please contact info@capitalofcycling.org to check it’s running.

To Bradford:

Location Time Notes
Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 08:00
St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 08:05
Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 08:08 Just after the Norwoods, turn off Bradford Rd and cut down towards Shipley Fields Rd.
Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 08:10 To join the off-road section of Greenway off Poplar Rd.
Stanley Rd 08:16 Joined from Playing field
Queens Rd/Valley Rd 08:20
Bradford Forster Square 08:26 Cut through Forster Square
Market St 08:28 Near Broadway
Capital of Cycling 08:30


Full Screen Map (we tend to cut through Forster Square which isn’t possible on Google Maps routing)

To Shipley:

Location Time Notes
Capital of Cycling 17:30
City Park 17:32
Bradford Forster Square (roundabout) 17:35 Taxi Rank Side (we don’t cut through the station on the return – we use the roundabout by retail park side)
Queens Rd/Valley Rd 17:40
Stanley Rd 17:45
Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 17:50 Turn off greenway, cross Canal Rd and head up Shipley Fields Rd
Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 17:58 Reach top of Hill and Join Bradford Road
St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 18:03
Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 18:10

Full Screen Map

All rides are undertaken at your own risk and you are responsible for your own health and safety.


Share this page: