Shipley – Bradford

This bike bus is led by Dave every Monday.  Dave can be contacted at dave@capitalofcycling.org.  Last minute changes or cancellations will be Tweeted (@CyclingCapital) and posted on our Facebook page.

If you have ridden or plan to ride this bus it will help us out if you could complete this form.

To Bradford:

Location Time Notes
Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 08:00
St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 08:05
Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 08:08 Just after the Norwoods, turn off Bradford Rd and cut down towards Shipley Fields Rd.
Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 08:10 To join the off-road section of Greenway off Poplar Rd.
Stanley Rd 08:16 Joined from Playing field
Queens Rd/Valley Rd 08:20
Bradford Forster Square 08:26 Cut through Forster Square
Market St 08:28 Near Broadway
Capital of Cycling 08:30


Full Screen Map (we tend to cut through Forster Square which isn’t possible on Google Maps routing)

To Shipley:

Location Time Notes
Capital of Cycling 17:30
City Park 17:32
Bradford Forster Square (roundabout) 17:35 Taxi Rank Side (we don’t cut through the station on the return – we use the roundabout by retail park side)
Queens Rd/Valley Rd 17:40
Stanley Rd 17:45
Canal Rd/Poplar Rd 17:50 Turn off greenway, cross Canal Rd and head up Shipley Fields Rd
Wharncliffe Rd/Bradford Rd 17:58 Reach top of Hill and Join Bradford Road
St Paul’s Rd/Bradford Rd (Shipley Central Park) 18:03
Saltaire Roundabout (The Hop) 18:10

Full Screen Map

If you have ridden or plan to ride this bus it will help us out if you could complete this form.

All rides are undertaken at your own risk and you are responsible for your own health and safety.